Home » Sport » Olympic Games: When are Croatians performing?

Olympic Games: When are Croatians performing?

 Olympic Games: When are Croatians performing?

Croatia will be represented at the Olympic Games in Tokyo by 59 athletes in 16 different sports. 

Croatia will be taking part in only one team sport at this year’s Games – the men’s water polo. 

After winning 10 medals in Rio 2016, which was a record for Croatia, there are a number of gold medal hopefuls this year, especially in rowing, gymnastics, tennis, discus, judo, shooting, sailing and water polo.

Below is a guide to when Croatian athletes are competing and time (Central European Time). The guide includes times should the Croatian athletes advance to the finals in their discipline. 

Friday 23 July

1.30 – 2.30 – Damir Martin – Rowing (qualifier)

Saturday 24 July

1.30 – 2.45 – Snježana Pejčić – Shooting (qualifier)
2.00 – 4.15 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav Pucar – Table Tennis (Round 1)
2.00 – 2.30 – Damir Martin – Rowing (repechage)
3.00 – 15.00 – Tin Srbić – Gymnatstics – (qualifier)
3.00 – 10.00 – Kristina Tomić – Taekwondo
3.20 – 3.50 – Martin Sinković, Valent Sinković – Rowing (qualifier)
3.45 – 4.25 – Snježana Pejčić – Shooting
4.00 – Marin Čilić, Ivan DodigMate PavićNikola MektićDonna Vekić, Darija Jurak – Tennis (1st round)
4.00 – 11.15 – Josip Rumac – Cycling
4.00 – 10.30 – Nikolina Ćaćić – Boxing 
7.15 – 15.30  Andrej Gaćina, Tomislav Pucar – Table Tennis (singles 1st round)
12.00 – 15.40 – Kristina Tomić – Taekwondo – (finals)

Sunday 25 July

2.00 – 2.20 – Damir Martin – Rowing (semi-final)
2.40 – 2.50 – Martin Sinković, Valent Sinković – Rowing (repechage)
3.00 – 15.00 – Ana Đerek – Gymnastics (qualifying)
4.00 – Marin Čilić, Ivan DodigMate PavićNikola MektićDonna Vekić, Darija Jurak – Tennis
5.00 – 7.10 – Elena Vorobjeva – Sailing
6.00 – 8.40 – Matija Marinić – Canoeing 
6.00 – 7.15 – Petar GoršaMiran Maričić – Shooting (qualifiers)
6.54 – 7.27 –  Luka Plantić – Boxing
7.00 – 10.45 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav Pucar – Table Tennis (2nd round)
7.30 – 9.40 – Tonči Stipanović – Sailing
8.30 – 9.10 – Petar GoršaMiran Maričić – Shooting (final)
10.50 – 14.10 – Croatia – Kazahstan – Water Polo
12.00 – 14.30 – Ema Rajić – Swimming 

Monday 26 July

2.40 – 2.50 – Damir Martin – Rowing
3.00 – 10.00 – Matea Jelić / Toni Kanaet – Taekwondo
3.30 – 5.40 – Ema Rajić – Swimming (semi final)
4.00 – Marin Čilić, Ivan DodigMate PavićNikola MektićDonna Vekić, Darija Jurak – Tennis
4.00 – 11.03 – Nikolina Ćaćić – Boxing
5.00 – 7.10 –  Tonči Stipanović – Sailing
7.00 – 7.45 – Matija Marinić – Kayak
7.00 – 10.45 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav Pucar – Table Tennis
7.30 – 9.40 –  Elena Vorobjeva – Sailing
7.30 – 10.30 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav Pucar – Table Tennis
8.45 – 9.22 –  Matija Marinić – Kayak (final)
12.00 – 15.40 – Matea Jelić / Toni Kanaet – Taekwondo (finals)

Tuesday, 27 July

1.30 – 1.50 – Damir Martin – Rowing (semi final)
2.00 – 9.30 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav Pucar – Table Tennis
3.15 – 7.00 – Ivan Šapina – Taekwondo
3.30 – 3.50 – Martin SinkovićValent Sinković – Rowing (semi final)
3.30 – 5.25 – Ema Rajić – Swimming (semis)
4.00 – Marin Čilić, Ivan DodigMate PavićNikola MektićDonna Vekić, Darija Jurak – Tennis
5.00 – 7.10 – Elena Vorobjeva – Sailing 
5.10 – 7.20 – Tonči Stipanović – Sailing
6.15 – 7.20 – Snježana PejčićPetar Gorša – Shooting
6.39 – 13.42 – Luka Plantić – Boxing
7.15 – 9.00 – Ivan Šapina – Taekwondo 
7.30 – 15.30 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav Pucar – Table Tennis
7.45 – 10.10 – Mihovil FantelaŠime Fantela – Sailing
8.15 – 9.10 – Snježana PejčićPetar Gorša – Shooting
9.15 – 10.00 – Ivan Šapina – Taekwondo 
12.00 – 14.30 – Nikola Miljenić – Swimming 
12.15 – 13.00 – Ivan Šapina – Taekwondo
12.50 – 14.10 – Croatia – Australia – Water Polo
13.45 – 14.30 – Ivan Šapina – Taekwondo

Wednesday 28 July 

2.25 – 9.00 – Josip Glasnović – Shooting
3.00 – 15.00 – Andrej Gaćina, Tomislav Pucar – Table Tennis
3.30 – 6.05 – Nikola Miljenić – Swimming
4.00 – Marin Čilić, Ivan DodigMate PavićNikola MektićDonna Vekić, Darija Jurak -Tennis (quarters)
4.00 – 10.30 – Nikolina Ćaćić – Boxing
4.00 – 12.30 – Barbara Matić / Ivana Maranić – Judo
4.18 – 4.38 – Damir Martin – Rowing (semis)
5.00 – 7.25 – Mihovil FantelaŠime Fantela – Sailing

Thursday 29 July

1.30 – 2.06 – Damir Martin – Rowing (final)
2.18 – 2.30 – Martin SinkovićValent Sinković – Rowing (final)
2.50 – 6.10 – Josip Glasnović – Shooting
3.10 – 3.42 – Martin SinkovićValent Sinković – Rowing
3.30 – 6.10 – Nikola Miljenić – Swimming 
4.00 – Marin Čilić, Donna VekićDarija Jurak – Tennis (semis)
4.00 – 12.30 – Karla Prodan – Judo
4.38 – 4.50 – Damir Martin – Rowing (final)
5.00 – 7.10 – Tonči Stipanović / Elena Vorobjeva – Sailing
8.00 – 10.00 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav Pucarb – Table Tennis
8.30 – 9.15 – Josip Glasnović – Shooting
8.30 – 9.50  Croatia – Montenegro – Water Polo
12.00 – 14.30 – Nikola Miljenić – Swimming

Friday 30 July

1.57 – 2.57 – Damir Martin – Rowing
3.30 – 5.10 – Nikola Miljenić – Swimming
5.00 – Marin ČilićIvan DodigMate PavićNikola Mektić – Tennis (finals)
5.55 – 7.25 – Mihovil FantelaŠime Fantela – Sailing
6.06 – 12.39 – Luka Plantić – Boxing (quarters)
6.15 – 7.10 – Elena Vorobjeva – Sailing
8.45 – 9.40 – Tonči Stipanović – Sailing
12.00 – 14.30 – Nikola MiljenićEma Rajić – Swimming
13.00 – 15.00 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav Pucar – Table Tennis finals 

Saturday 31 July

2.30 – Sandra PerkovićMarija Tolj – Discus 
3.30 – 5.20 – Nikola MiljenićEma Rajić – Swimming
4.00 – 10.15 – Nikolina Ćaćić – Boxing (semis)
5.00 – Marin ČilićDonna VekićDarija Jurak – Tennis (finals)
5.00 – 7.35 – Mihovil FantelaŠime Fantela – Sailing
5.00 – 7.45 – Snježana Pejčić – Shooting 
8.30 – 9.50 – Croatia – Serbia – Water Polo
9.00 – 9.50 – Snježana Pejčić – Shooting

Sunday 1 August

3.00 – 15.30 – Andrej Gaćina, Tomislav PucarFrane Tomislav Kojić (Filip Zeljko) – Table Tennis
3.30 – 5.25 – Nikola Miljenić, Ema Rajić – Swimming
5.00 – Marin ČilićDonna VekićDarija Jurak – Tennis (finals)
5.51 – 12.06 – Luka Plantić – Boxing (semis)
7.30 – 7.58 – Tonči Stipanović – Sailing (medal race)
8.30 – 8.58 –  Elena Vorobjeva – Sailing (medal race)

Monday 2 August

2.30 – 3.05 – Anamaria Govorčinović – Kayak
3.00 – 15.30 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav PucarFrane Tomislav Kojić (Filip Zeljko) – Table Tennis
4.30 – 8.50 – Božo Starčević – Wrestling
4.30 – 7.15 – Petar GoršaMiran Maričić – Shooting
4.45 – 5.06 – Anamaria Govorčinović – Kayak
5.50 – 6.30 – Božo Starčević – Wrestling 
8.30 – 8.53 – Mihovil FantelaŠime Fantela – Sailing (medal race)
8.30 – 9.50 – Croatia – Spain – Water Polo
9.50 – 10.40 – Petar GoršaMiran Maričić – Shooting
10.45 – 11.20 – Ana Đerek – Gymnastics (final)
13.00 – 14.10 – Sandra PerkovićMarija Tolj – Discus (final)

Tuesday 3 August

2.30 – 2.44 – Anamaria Govorčinović – Kayak
3.00 – 10.30 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav PucarFrane Tomislav Kojić (Filip Zeljko) – Table Tennis
3.50 – 4.46 – Sara Kolak – Javelin 
4.00 – 4.20 – Božo Starčević – Wrestling 
4.30 – 5.50 – Ivan Huklek – Wrestling 
4.30 – 5.13 – Anamaria Govorčinović – Kayak
5.50 – 6.30 – Ivan Huklek – Wrestling
6.05 – 6.20 – Nikolina Ćaćić – Boxing 
10.45 – 11.20 – Ana Đerek – Gymnastics
11.15 – 11.35 – Božo Starčević – Wrestling 
11.30 – 12.05 – Tin Srbić – Gymnastics
11.35 – 11.55 – Ivan Huklek – Wrestling
12.15 – 14.48 – Filip Mihaljević – Shot put
12.30 – 13.05 – Božo Starčević – Wrestlin

Wednesday 4 August 

2.58 – 3.19 – Vanesa Tot – Canoe 
3.19 – 3.54 – Anamaria Govorčinović – Kayak
4.00 – 4.20 – Ivan Huklek – Wrestling
4.53 – 5.14 – Vanesa Tot – Canoe
5.07 – 5.21 – Anamaria Govorčinović – Kayak
7.00 – 14:10 – Water Polo – (quarters)
7.30 – 15.30 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav PucarFrane Tomislav Kojić (Filip Zeljko) – Table Tennis
8.35 – 8.50 – Luka Plantić – Boxing 
13.05 – 13.40 – Ivan Huklek – Wrestling 

Thursday 5 August 

2.10 – 4.20 – Ana Šimić – High Jump 
2.44 – 2.58 – Vanesa Tot – Canoe
2.58 – 3.12 – Anamaria Govorčinović – Kayak 
4.05 – 5.15 – Filip Mihaljević – Shot put
4.36 – 5.26 – Vanesa Tot – Canoe
5.01 – 5.53 – Anamaria Govorčinović – Kayak

Friday 6 August

4.00 – 7.00 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav PucarFrane Tomislav Kojić (Filip Zeljko) – Table Tennis 
7.00 – 12:40 – Water Polo (5th – 8th place)
8.30 – 9.50 – Water Polo (semis)
12.30 – 15.30 – Andrej GaćinaTomislav Pucar, Frane Tomislav Kojić (Filip Zeljko) – Table Tennis (final)

Saturday 7 August 

0.00 – 3.15 – Bojana BjeljacMatea Parlov Koštro – Marathon
9.45 – 13:04 – Ivan Kvesić – Karate (finals)
12.35 – 14.20 – Ana Šimić – High Jump (finals)

Sunday 8 August

2.30 – 3.50 – Water Polo – 7th place match
4.00 – 5.20 – Water Polo – 5th place match
6.40 – 8.00 – Water Polo – 3rd place match
9.30 – 10.50 – Water Polo – final

Share on:

Sign up to receive the Croatia Week Newsletter

Related Posts